Proper Gray

Sherwin-WilliamsSW 6003LRV 39#ADA8A5
LRV39 — medium
Undertonewarm · gray · greige
FamilyCool Grays
Best roomsliving room · bedroom · dining room
In the Room

What Proper Gray Actually Looks Like

Proper Gray is a medium-depth warm gray that walks the line between a true gray and a greige. It reads quieter and more grounded than you might expect from a mid-tone neutral, with just enough warmth to keep it from feeling cold or industrial. In person, it has an almost stony, mineral quality. Think of it as the color of a well-worn limestone step.

Undertone Read

Proper Gray Undertones

This is where Proper Gray gets interesting. Most reviewers see warm, slightly pinkish or mauve undertones, especially in cooler north-facing light. Others read it as more of a straight greige with a faint taupe lean. The pink note is real but subtle. It is more apparent on large wall expanses and under fluorescent lighting. In warm south-facing rooms or under incandescent bulbs, the pink recedes and the color looks like a balanced warm gray. If you are highly sensitive to pink or mauve in grays, test a large sample before committing.

Where It Works Best

Where Proper Gray Works Best

With an LRV of 39.4, Proper Gray lands squarely in the medium range. It reflects enough light to avoid feeling heavy in average-sized rooms, but it is dark enough to add weight and definition. It works well in living rooms, bedrooms, and dining rooms where you want a calm, enveloping neutral without going too dark. On exteriors, it reads as a handsome stone gray that pairs naturally with white trim and dark shutters. It also makes a strong accent wall color when the surrounding walls are a lighter neutral from the same family.

Room by Room

Where to put Proper Gray

Living Room

In a living room, Proper Gray creates a sophisticated backdrop that lets furniture and art take center stage. Pair it with warm wood tones, linen upholstery, and brass or black metal accents. Use a bright white on trim and built-ins to give the gray some contrast.

Bedroom

This color turns a bedroom into a quiet retreat. The warm gray base feels cozy without being too dark, and the slight warmth keeps the room from reading sterile. Layer in soft textiles, warm wood nightstands, and warm-toned lighting to lean into the comfort factor.

Dining Room

Dining rooms benefit from Proper Gray's ability to feel both formal and relaxed. It reads sophisticated by candlelight and easy-going in the daytime. A lighter ceiling in a warm white keeps the room from feeling closed in.

Accent Wall

Use Proper Gray as an accent wall behind a sofa or headboard when the remaining walls are a lighter neutral. It provides just enough contrast to anchor the room without overwhelming it.

Exterior

On an exterior, Proper Gray reads like natural stone. It holds up well against green landscaping and looks sharp with white trim and a dark front door. Keep in mind that direct sunlight will lighten the appearance slightly and push it more gray than greige.

What to Pair With

What to Pair With Proper Gray

Proper Gray pairs naturally with crisp whites for contrast and warm off-whites for a softer look. A clean bright white on trim sharpens the warmth, while warmer creamy whites keep things cohesive. For accents, try deep charcoals, navy, or muted olive tones to build depth.

Compare

Proper Gray vs similar colors

All comparisons are matched against Proper Gray at LRV 39.4.

What to Avoid

Colors that clash with Proper Gray

The pink surprise on big walls

Proper Gray can flash noticeably pink or mauve on large wall areas, particularly in north-facing rooms or under cool white LED bulbs.

FixTest a large sample (at least two feet square) on the actual wall and observe it at different times of day. If pink bothers you, switch to a more neutral option like Gris (SW 7659) from the same depth range.
Looks flat without contrast

At an LRV of 39.4, Proper Gray can feel monotonous if your trim, ceiling, and furnishings are all similar mid-tone neutrals.

FixPair it with a bright white trim and a lighter ceiling color to create clear separation. Dark accent pieces or hardware also help break up the sameness.
Clashing with cool-toned floors

The warm undertones in Proper Gray can fight with blue-gray or cool-toned flooring, making both colors look off.

FixStick with warm-toned wood floors, warm tile, or neutral carpeting to keep the palette harmonious.
FAQ

Common questions

The LRV of Proper Gray is 39.4, placing it in the medium range. It reflects enough light to avoid feeling heavy in most rooms but is dark enough to add real visual weight and definition.

Proper Gray is a warm gray. It leans slightly greige with undertones that many people describe as warm or faintly mauve. In cooler light the warmth can tilt pinkish, while in warm light it reads as a balanced warm gray.

It can. In north-facing rooms or under cool-toned lighting, Proper Gray sometimes reveals a subtle pink or mauve undertone. In south-facing rooms or under warm lighting, the pink is far less noticeable. Always test a large swatch in your actual space.

A crisp bright white trim gives Proper Gray the sharpest contrast and a clean, classic look. A softer warm white also works well if you want a less stark pairing. Avoid yellowish cream trims, which can clash with the gray base.

Yes. Proper Gray is available in exterior formulations and reads like a natural stone gray outdoors. Direct sunlight will lighten its appearance slightly and reduce the pink undertone. It pairs well with white trim and darker accent colors on doors and shutters.

READY WHEN YOU ARE

Start with your photos. Quotes by tomorrow.

Upload a few photos of your home, meet up to four vetted local painters, and get expert color guidance at no cost.

Start a project See it on your home →
1,247Homes consulted
4.9Avg. painter rating
0Spam calls. Ever.